VisitSagradaFamilia.org Sagrada Família tours
The wavy stone facade of Casa Milà, La Pedrera

Your independent Sagrada Família guide

Casa Milà, La Pedrera

Casa Milà, better known as La Pedrera, is Gaudí's apartment house on Passeig de Gràcia. This independent guide compares the visit types, lists the opening hours by period and explains the roof and change rules.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⏱ Ticket types explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Casa Milà (La Pedrera): the visit types

Casa Milà stands at Passeig de Gràcia 92. Visitors know it as La Pedrera, the stone quarry, because of its wavy stone facade. It has been part of Gaudí's UNESCO listing since 1984. The best-known part is the roof with its sculpted chimneys.

The house sells many visit types, most of them timed. The prices below are online "from" prices per adult. The right choice depends mostly on when you want to be on the roof: by day, at sunset or at night.

From €29Essential visit by day, 2026
€39.50Night Experience, guided, roof show
Under 12children enter free
A sculpted chimney on the rooftop of Casa Milà

Visit types and prices

From-prices online, adult, 2026.

Visit typeFrom priceWhat it is
EssentialFrom €29Self-guided daytime visit with a video guide, about 1 to 1.5 hours
SunsetFrom €25Only until 1 November 2026
Night ExperienceFrom €39.50Guided visit, show on the roof and a glass of cava. Languages: English, Spanish, Catalan and Chinese
Sunrise€39.50Details on the booking page
Art Season€35Details on the booking page
Open Date€45Details on the booking page
Premium€120Highest-priced option

Children under 12 enter free. Visitors aged 12 to 17, over 65, students, people with a disability of 33 percent or more and residents of Catalonia pay a reduced price. People with a disability of 65 percent or more enter free. We could not verify the reduced amounts.

Casa Milà tickets and Gaudí tours

Entry tickets and guided visits that include La Pedrera, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Opening hours by period

Daily, with different hours in summer and winter. Night visits start after the day visits end.

PeriodDay visitNight visit
6 March to 1 November 20269:00 to 20:3020:40 to 22:20
2 November 2026 to 25 February 20279:00 to 18:3019:00 to 23:00
26 December to 3 January9:00 to 20:30Check when booking
1 January 2027From 11:00Check when booking

The house is closed on 25 December 2026 and from 11 to 17 January 2027.

Day, sunset or night: which to pick

The house looks different at each time of day.

Day: Essential

The cheapest regular option from €29, self-guided with a video guide. Plan about 1 to 1.5 hours. A good choice if you want to take your time.

Evening: Sunset

From €25, the lowest price on the list. It is only offered until 1 November 2026, and winter hours start on 2 November.

Night: Night Experience

From €39.50. It is guided, with a show on the roof and a glass of cava, in English, Spanish, Catalan or Chinese. German is not among the listed languages, so check before you book.

Premium

At €120 the most expensive ticket. Check on the booking page what it adds before you decide.

Rules to know before you book

The roof closes in rain

The roof is closed when it rains. If rain is likely, pick a day with a better forecast, as changes are limited.

Changes only with flex insurance

You can change your date only if you add flex insurance for €1.90. Without it, tickets cannot be changed.

Getting there

The nearest metro stop is Diagonal, on lines L3 and L5. The house is at Passeig de Gràcia 92.

Getting to the Sagrada Família →

How long to plan

The Essential visit takes about 1 to 1.5 hours. Night visits are guided and fixed in time, so be there at the start.

Casa Milà: frequently asked questions

How much does Casa Milà cost in 2026?

The Essential visit starts at €29. Sunset starts at €25 but only until 1 November 2026. The Night Experience starts at €39.50 and Premium costs €120.

What are the opening hours?

From 6 March to 1 November 2026 the house is open from 9:00 to 20:30, and from 2 November 2026 to 25 February 2027 from 9:00 to 18:30. Night visits run in the evening after that.

When is Casa Milà closed?

On 25 December 2026 and from 11 to 17 January 2027. On 1 January 2027 it opens at 11:00.

Is the roof open in rain?

No. The roof is closed when it rains.

Can I change my ticket?

Only if you bought the flex insurance for €1.90. Otherwise changes are not possible.

How do I get to Casa Milà by metro?

Take line L3 or L5 to Diagonal. The house is at Passeig de Gràcia 92.

Tickets sell out, especially with the towers

Book your time slot early. Compare tickets and guided tours with free cancellation.

Find your Sagrada Família tour →