VisitSagradaFamilia.org Sagrada Família tours
The Sagrada Família with cranes, seen from Plaça de Gaudí

Your independent Sagrada Família guide

Where to Stay near the Sagrada Família

Pick an area by what you want to walk to and which metro line you need. Here are five areas compared, with the 2026 tourist tax so you can budget the extra cost.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⏱ Ticket types explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Where to stay near the Sagrada Família

Barcelona is easy to cover by metro, so you do not have to sleep next to the basilica. Still, the area you choose changes your daily routine. Staying in the Eixample puts the Sagrada Família within walking distance. Staying in the old town puts the Gothic Quarter on your doorstep, but you need a metro ride to the basilica.

This page lists areas only. We do not name hotels or quote room prices, because they change by date and we have not checked them. What we can show is the tourist tax, which is fixed by category and applies to every stay.

L2 and L5metro lines at Sagrada Família station
€5city surcharge inside the 2026 tourist tax
7 nightsmaximum nights charged per person
The Sagrada Família with cranes, seen from Plaça de Gaudí

Five areas compared

Metro stations listed are those confirmed in our sources.

AreaGood forMetro
Sagrada Família / EixampleBasilica visit without a long ride, grid streets, quiet eveningsL2, L5 at Sagrada Família
Passeig de Gràcia / DiagonalCasa Milà and Casa Batlló on foot, central baseL3, L5 at Diagonal
Gràcia, near Park GüellPark Güell visit, village-like streetsL3 at Lesseps and Vallcarca
Gothic QuarterOld town, Palau Güell, narrow lanesL3 at Liceu
BarcelonetaBeach and seafrontCheck a metro map for your exact address

Tickets and tours to book before you choose a hotel

Fix your Sagrada Família slot first, then pick the area that suits it. Compare tickets, towers and guided tours with live prices.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

What each area is like

General impressions, not a ranking.

Sagrada Família and Eixample

The most practical base for a first visit to the basilica. Metro L2 and L5 stop at the station, and several bus lines run nearby. Restaurants and shops are easy to find.

Getting to the Sagrada Família →

Passeig de Gràcia and Diagonal

Casa Milà (La Pedrera) is at Passeig de Gràcia 92, next to Diagonal station. Diagonal and Sagrada Família are both on L5. Good if Gaudí's houses are a priority.

Gaudí in Barcelona →

Gràcia near Park Güell

Lesseps and Vallcarca on L3 are each about 20 minutes on foot from the park. Park Güell uses timed entry for the monumental zone and costs €18 in 2026. You will change metro lines to reach the basilica.

Park Güell →

Gothic Quarter

The old town with narrow streets and many bars and restaurants. Palau Güell, a Gaudí house, is a short walk from Liceu station. Plan a metro ride to the Sagrada Família.

Barceloneta

The former fishing quarter next to the beach. It suits a beach-first trip, with the sea about 26 °C in August. The basilica is further inland, so allow travel time each morning.

Tourist tax in Barcelona 2026

Paid per person and night, for a maximum of 7 nights, from 1 April 2026.

Accommodation typePer person per night
5-star hotel€12.00
4-star hotel€8.40
Holiday apartment€9.50
Youth hostel€6.00
Other accommodation, including 3 stars and fewer€7.00
Cruise stay over 12 hours€9.00
Cruise stay up to 12 hours€11.00

The amounts combine the Catalan tax and a city surcharge of €5. The surcharge applies from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. An increase up to the legal maximum of €8 is possible, but we could not verify the schedule. Age exemptions are not verified here, so ask your accommodation. Example: two adults staying 4 nights in a 4-star hotel pay 2 x 4 x €8.40 = €67.20.

How to choose your area

Three questions settle most decisions.

How many days do you have?

On a short trip, stay close to the metro lines you will use most. Sagrada Família station (L2, L5) and Diagonal station (L3, L5) are the two main hubs in this guide.

What is your main goal?

If Gaudí comes first, choose the Eixample or Passeig de Gràcia. If the old town or the beach comes first, choose the Gothic Quarter or Barceloneta and accept a metro ride to the basilica.

What is your arrival time?

The basilica has no lockers for suitcases, so a base where you can drop your luggage early helps on arrival day. Ask your accommodation before you book. See getting there for airport routes.

Where to stay: frequently asked questions

What is the best area to stay for the Sagrada Família?

The Eixample around the basilica is the most direct. Metro L2 and L5 stop at Sagrada Família, so you can also stay further away and ride in.

Is it better to stay near Park Güell or near the Sagrada Família?

It depends on your plan. Near the basilica you walk to it. Near Park Güell you use L3 at Lesseps or Vallcarca and walk about 20 minutes. Either way you use the metro for the other sight.

How much is the tourist tax in Barcelona in 2026?

From €6.00 (youth hostel) to €12.00 (5-star hotel) per person and night, for a maximum of 7 nights. A 4-star hotel is €8.40 and a holiday apartment €9.50.

Is the tourist tax included in the room rate?

That depends on the booking. Check the final price and terms before you pay. We do not publish room prices.

Which area is best for the beach?

Barceloneta, next to the beach. You will need extra travel time to reach the Sagrada Família.

Tickets sell out, especially with the towers

Book your time slot early. Compare tickets and guided tours with free cancellation.

Find your Sagrada Família tour →